Privacy Policy

 

Overview

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which ABCBooks collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the ABCBooks  website. We at ABCBooks  respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.  Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Disclosure

This privacy policy applies to the website https://www.abcbooks.ie and all products and service offered by ABCBooks  online.  Please read the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully, as by visiting this website you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy policy.

 

Collection and use of Personal Data

The website collects information as described below for the following purposes:

 

  • To improve customer service  
  • General users’ information such as, but not limited to IP address and location, in order to improve the website and user experience. This information does not identify users and it is not shared with outside companies.  
  • Other information the user chooses to provide when submitting a query such as name, mailing address, email address, phone number. This information is only used to address user query and it is not share with outside companies.

 

Security

Your Personal data is held on secure servers hosted by ABCBooks.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data

Retention

We will not retain your Personal data for any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time; any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Cookies

When you access our Site, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our Site. This information may be used to help us to improve our Site and the services we offer.

Our Site uses session cookies that are stored temporarily on a user’s computer and are not retained when the user ends the session. A cookie is a small text file that is generated by our Site, sent to a user’s browser and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer. The purpose of cookies is to store information relating to users of our Site. Cookies store user information including IP addresses, navigational data and user preferences.

Access to information and correction

You may request in writing copies of your Data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the Data held by us as soon as practicable and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing. There may be a charge to access your Data. We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address below.

We endeavour to keep your Data accurate, complete and up to date. If your Data that we hold is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant Data as you request and notify you within 40 days of your request that the relevant action has been taken. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address below.

We will only hold on to your Data for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing services to you, informing you of products or services offered by us in the future or as may be required by law.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.

 

Contact

Please direct any queries or requests to:

Data Protection Officer

ABCBooks

E-mail: [email protected]

 

Last updated 6 February 2020